Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘questions/queries’ Category

Wise words, 2012. Something to think about indeed. This song comes to mind as I ruminate this thought—

(feel free to push play as you read the rest of this)

Ah, are you getting enough happiness? Are you getting enough of what makes you happy?? A thought good to sit with as Winter (or “Winter” in the Bay area) winds it’s good way toward Spring. I am happy but I am also searching — lots of new things in the works and on my mind. Had a great conversation tonite with a good friend that really set me thinkin’. I’ll keep you updated.

Looking forward to dancing tomorrow night at the White Horse after the SHOCK show at the BAM. Well…full disclosure: I’m missing the SHOCK show to go see Pina in 3D (holy cow, watch this trailer!) — but will be dancing with lots of pals afterward over at the White Horse. You should check one or both or all three out, they all promise to beĀ  a m a z i n g.

Dancing makes me happy, and so does dancing with my friends. Come on down and join us if you like.

Whaaaaaaaaat else?

1. Drawing every day

2. Looking for someone with a “Steam Punk” aesthetic to artfully build out a cool bitsy coffee shop in SF

3. Planning this year’s Super Bowl Super Babe Cave — expect to see a LIVE MEZZANINE performance by LE MUTANT (on tour from France!)

4. Gotta get some zzzzz’s — see you next time.

xo

DTM

Read Full Post »

woke up with this song in my head. luckily i didn’t wake up in that bizarro cafe–

p.s. nice boots, Carl.

xx

BUT WAIT::::UPDATE::::::LOOK HERE —-> ((O)) and HERE —> ((O))

who knew??

Read Full Post »

Strikeforce is “in town,” and I wanna go. We can drink Rockstar and cheer for my old college buddy Ben “The Teacher” Holscher. While he punches other people. In an arena. In Fresno. If we get our tickets by September 27, we get a limited edition Strikeforce Poster!

ultimate

P.S. I’m not kidding. If you have a car and a serious interest in checking out something not from everyday life, hit me back, yo. Life! WTF? WWF! Let’s go do something weird, and have a really really rad time doing it.

BYE!

Read Full Post »

dear pals,

I have not updated very faithfully, as I have difficulty with the pain of uploading photos to this dang thingamagigga. If I go all “Turbo,” does that mean I get special perks? I mean, COME OHHHWN! If all ya’ll LUHV this thing so much, teach me how ta use it, will ya??

as a side note, i have just started making brand new puff clothes which will be appearing at Gravel & Gold over on 19th and Lexington (between 21-20th, ya’ll). It will be your new favorite place and here’s a blurry sampling of what’s tutu come:

ramMmMma

HOLLLLLLLLLLLA

in other news…

panda bears

and

rainbeards

Read Full Post »

DUDES. I need a project, I want a COLAB. NOW. Any ideas/takers?

I’m serious, and I have the time and I have the DRIVE.

Enjoy this trippy video by Chairlift while you compose the perfect collaboration for us.

In other news:

Claret Cup Hedgehog Cactus

and maybe I will get on it and post photos from my radical sabbatical to olympia.’

RE-READING this post/watching that video made me pukey.

bad song, but kinda cool transitions, no? i think i can still stand by that but maybe it’s a titch boring?
lurversman

Read Full Post »

shizzy-weejy

Read Full Post »

thoughthing

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »